Resort Wear Market in India 2026: Statistics, Demand Drivers, and Buyer Trends
Resort wear sits at the intersection of three of India's fastest-growing consumer markets: the US$ 116 billion domestic apparel sector, the booming destination tourism economy, and the structurally exploding destination-wedding category. This report compiles the available 2026 data on each, mapping how they converge into demand for kaftans, tunics, co-ord sets, dresses, and occasion-led leisure wear — and what that means for the buyer, the brand, and the channel.
Key findings
- India's apparel market is projected to reach US$ 146.3 billion by 2032, expanding at 4.0% CAGR from US$ 106.9 billion in 2023 (Market Research Future, reported by IBEF).[1]
- Goa hit a record 10.8 million tourist arrivals in 2025[4] and Kerala a record 25.1 million domestic visits — both anchoring beach and backwater resort wear demand.[5]
- India's destination wedding market is forecast at 17.63% CAGR over 2026–2032, reaching US$ 8.29 billion — the single largest multi-look apparel demand engine in the country.[7]
- Technavio projects India's online fashion retail market to grow at 21.1% CAGR over 2025–2030, far outpacing growth in the broader apparel market and reshaping how resort wear is discovered and purchased.[10]
- India's overseas population numbers 37.3 million (NRIs and PIOs, January 2026)[19]; the international online ethnic apparel market serving it was put at US$ 2 billion, growing 25–30% a year, as early as 2012.[14]
- Domestic tourists generated ₹15.5 trillion (US$ 185.6 billion) in visitor spending in 2024 — the demand pool resort wear directly serves.[12]
What's in this report
- 1. Market overview and definition
- 2. India's broader apparel market context
- 3. Domestic tourism: the primary demand engine
- 4. Destination weddings: the multi-look multiplier
- 5. Category share — kaftans, tunics, co-ords, dresses
- 6. Online retail: the structural channel
- 7. The NRI and international segment
- 8. Buyer behaviour and discovery patterns
- 9. Size inclusivity and the modern resort wear buyer
- 10. 2026–2030 outlook
- Frequently Asked Questions
1. Market overview and definition
Resort wear in the Indian context refers to apparel built for two adjacent use cases: leisure travel to coastal, hill, and heritage destinations, and multi-day celebration events — the destination wedding, the wellness retreat, the festival weekend, the family pilgrimage to Goa or Kerala or the Andamans. The category is silhouette-led rather than fabric-led: kaftans, tunics, dresses, co-ord sets, jumpsuits, palazzos, and skirts dominate, with fabrics ranging from cotton and linen for daywear to silk, georgette, and embellished crepes for occasions.
Most Indian apparel market reports do not break out resort wear as a discrete sub-segment. The category is instead distributed across "Indo-Western," "Western women's wear," "occasion wear," and "ethnic fusion" classifications — fragmenting visibility but not demand. To size the market, analysts triangulate from three measurable adjacencies: (1) the broader apparel market, (2) domestic tourism volumes and spend, and (3) the destination-wedding category, which is the most direct demand multiplier.
2. India's broader apparel market context
India's apparel market reached US$ 116.6 billion in 2025[3] and Market Research Future projects US$ 146.3 billion by 2032 at a 4.0% CAGR.[1] Within this broader frame, women's wear represents the larger half of the market, and the Indo-Western and Western segments — where most resort wear lives — are growing materially faster than traditional ethnic.
India apparel market: US$ 102.8 billion (2022) and US$ 106.9 billion (2023), projected to US$ 146.3 billion (2032) at 4.0% CAGR (Market Research Future, reported by IBEF).[1]
| Year | Market size (US$B) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 102.8 |
| 2023 | 106.9 |
| 2032 (projected) | 146.3 |
Three structural shifts inside this market matter directly for resort wear:
- Online channel acceleration. Technavio projects online fashion retail to compound at 21.1% a year over 2025–2030[10]; an earlier Unicommerce estimate put online apparel at 24% CAGR over 2023–2030.[21] Resort wear over-indexes here — most resort wear purchases are research-led and look-driven, both online-native behaviours.
- Tier-2 and tier-3 demand expansion. Disposable income gains in tier-2 cities are translating into discretionary apparel spend, with destination tourism (Goa, Kerala, Rajasthan) often the trigger purchase.
- Premium and luxury segments outgrowing mass. The destination-wedding-driven luxury fashion segment is one of the fastest-growing categories within Indian apparel.
3. Domestic tourism: the primary demand engine
Resort wear demand is mathematically tied to leisure travel volume. India recorded over 303 crore (3.03 billion) domestic tourist visits in the most recent reporting period[12], and domestic tourism contributes nearly 88% of total tourism spending in the country.[12]
The two destinations most directly correlated with resort wear demand both broke records in 2025:
Tourist arrivals 2025 by destination state — Goa, Kerala records both broken in 2025.[4][5]
| State | Domestic (M) | Foreign (M) |
|---|---|---|
| Kerala | 25.06 | 0.82 |
| Goa | 10.28 | 0.52 |
Goa's 2025 figure of 10.8 million tourist arrivals, including 10.3 million domestic, surpassed 2024's 10.4 million and every earlier year the state lists.[4] Kerala recorded 25.1 million domestic visits — a 12.64% year-on-year increase and 36.3% above pre-pandemic 2019 — plus 821,999 foreign visits.[5] Foreign visits remain below pre-Covid levels: Kerala's are 30.91% below 2019[5], and Goa's 5.18 lakh foreign tourists compare with 8.90 lakh in 2017[4] — the growth story in 2025 is domestic-driven.
"India is finally vacationing inside India. The wardrobe shift that comes with that — from purely ethnic to a more fluid resort vocabulary — is the most interesting consumer change of the decade for our category."— Ramola Bachchan, Founder, First Resort
4. Destination weddings: the multi-look multiplier
If domestic tourism is the volume driver, destination weddings are the value multiplier. India's destination wedding market is forecast to grow from US$ 2.66 billion in 2025 to US$ 8.29 billion by 2032 — a 17.63% CAGR over 2026–2032.[7]
India destination wedding market: US$ 2.66B (2025), US$ 3.13B (2026), projected US$ 8.29B (2032), 17.63% CAGR over 2026–2032.[7]
| Year | Market size (US$B) |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.66 |
| 2026 | 3.13 |
| 2032 (projected) | 8.29 |
The structural mathematics: an average Indian destination wedding runs 2–4 days with 4–7 distinct events (sangeet, mehendi, haldi, beach/temple ceremony, reception). Each guest brings that many looks. With an estimated 46 lakh weddings in the November–mid-December 2025 season and ₹6.50 lakh crore of wedding business in that window[20], even modest per-event apparel spend produces enormous category demand.
The destination wedding context is also where resort wear and occasion wear converge: the same kaftan or co-ord can serve a beach mehendi, a daytime sangeet, or a holiday family lunch. This category fluidity is one reason why the broader Indo-Western silhouette family has outgrown narrowly-defined "western dresses" or "ethnic kurta sets" alone.
For the full destination-wedding analysis — geographies, average spend per wedding, guest counts, vendor categories — see our companion report: Destination Weddings in India 2026.[18]
5. Category share — kaftans, tunics, co-ords, dresses
While market reports do not publish granular share data for sub-categories of Indian resort wear, the available signals from major retailer collections, e-commerce category management, and search trend data converge on a clear hierarchy:
- Kaftans and tunics: the volume leaders. Versatile across leisure and occasion contexts, broad size compatibility, and the silhouette most associated with the modern Indian resort look. Listed as a top-priority category by every major Indian fusion-fashion retailer in 2026.
- Co-ord sets: the fastest-growing online sub-category by sales velocity. Particularly strong with NRI buyers shopping for India trips — co-ords solve the "complete look" problem in a single purchase.
- Pre-stitched dresses: taking material share from custom-tailored alternatives. Speed and consistency advantage for last-minute travel purchases — the dominant consumer pattern.
- Maxi skirts and palazzo sets: entrenched in the category but plateaued in growth, often paired as a second piece rather than the lead garment.
- Lehengas and saree gowns styled for resort contexts: a small but high-AOV sub-segment, particularly for beach weddings and pool-side cocktail events.
Fabric-side, the resort wear category leans materially toward cotton, linen, georgette, crepe, and lightweight silks — driven by the climate of the destinations the category serves (Goa, Kerala, Rajasthan, Andamans).[14]
“Resort wear in India stopped being about resorts some years ago — it is simply what people want to wear when the weather is warm, which here is most of the year.” — Ramola Bachchan, fashion designer and founder of First Resort.
6. Online retail: the structural channel
Unicommerce projected India's online apparel market at US$ 63 billion by 2030, a 24% CAGR from 2023.[21] The broader apparel market grows at 4%; online apparel grows at six times that rate. Resort wear over-indexes within online fashion for several specific reasons:
- Research-led purchase. Resort wear buyers research destinations and shop wardrobes online weeks before travel — a behaviour that natively favours e-commerce over walk-in retail.
- Look-driven discovery. Instagram, Pinterest, and editorial-style PDPs deliver "complete look" inspiration that brick-and-mortar struggles to replicate.
- Speed and certainty. Same-week delivery and clear return policies de-risk last-minute travel buys, particularly during wedding season.
- Scale of catalogue. A typical Indian fusion fashion online retailer carries 1,000–5,000 active SKUs; the average flagship store carries 200–500. The category breadth is unreplicable offline.
7. The NRI and international segment
India hosts the world's largest diaspora: the Ministry of External Affairs counts 37.3 million overseas Indians (NRIs and PIOs, as of January 2026), with the five largest concentrations in the United States (6.08 million), United Arab Emirates (4.34 million), Canada (3.25 million), Malaysia (2.90 million), and Saudi Arabia (2.75 million).[19] As early as 2012, the international online ethnic apparel market was put at US$ 2 billion and growing at 25–30% a year[14] — anchored almost entirely by this diaspora demand.
For the Indian resort wear category specifically, NRI demand peaks around three predictable windows: festival season (Diwali, Eid), the November–January wedding cluster, and family India trips that bring the diaspora back into Indian destinations directly. The deeper diaspora analysis is the subject of our companion report: NRI Indian Fashion Shopping in 2026.
8. Buyer behaviour and discovery patterns
The modern Indian resort wear buyer follows a predictable research-and-purchase pattern:
- Trip or event triggers the purchase. A booked Goa trip, an invited destination wedding, a planned wellness retreat — the wardrobe build follows the calendar event, typically 2–6 weeks ahead.
- Discovery is social-first. Instagram is the dominant inspiration platform; saved posts and "look" boards drive conversion intent. Pinterest is heavier in pre-wedding and trousseau research.
- Reviews and try-on videos influence conversion. User-generated content from real-body try-ons (especially Reels) carries more weight than studio editorial.
- WhatsApp and chat consultations are common. For trousseau, destination wedding wardrobes, and high-AOV pieces, buyers frequently engage with brand consultants directly before checkout.
- Multi-look, single-checkout pattern. The dominant cart pattern is 3–5 items in one transaction, often spanning a co-ord set, a kaftan, and a dress — assembling a multi-day capsule rather than buying one piece.
9. Size inclusivity and the modern resort wear buyer
Size inclusivity is increasingly a structural advantage rather than a marketing claim. Three reasons:
- Destination weddings put every body type in the same multi-day, photo-rich event. Brands offering true XS to 6XL/8XL coverage capture demand that traditional designer labels (often capped at L or XL) cede to mass-market alternatives.
- Plus-size resort wear is one of the fastest-growing online sub-segments. Search volume for "plus size kaftan," "plus size co-ord set," and "size XXL Indian dress" has grown materially over the past two years, with conversion rates that match or exceed standard-size SKUs.
- Diaspora demand skews toward inclusive sizing. NRI buyers in the US, UK, and Canada often have size profiles outside the standard Indian retail bell curve, making true-to-fit XS-8XL ranges materially more important for cross-border conversion.
10. 2026–2030 outlook
The aggregate signal from 2025 data and 2026 forecasts points to four convergent expansions for Indian resort wear:
- Volume expansion via destination tourism. Goa and Kerala hit records in 2025; growth is projected to continue with the broader hospitality industry forecasting record RevPAR through 2026.[6]
- Value expansion via destination weddings. A 17.63% CAGR over 2026–2032 makes this one of the fastest-growing demand engines.[7]
- Channel expansion via online. A projected 21.1% CAGR over 2025–2030 will continue rebalancing the category away from offline.[10]
- Geographic expansion via the diaspora. 37.3 million NRIs and PIOs globally[19], served by an international online ethnic apparel market that was already growing 25–30% a year in 2012.[14]
The intersection of all four — a domestic Indian online resort wear catalogue accessible to NRIs, anchored on destination wedding and leisure travel use cases — is structurally the highest-growth sub-segment of Indian fashion in the rest of the decade.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the size of the resort wear market in India?
Resort wear is a sub-category within India's broader apparel market, which Expert Market Research valued at approximately US$ 116.6 billion in 2025; Market Research Future projects US$ 146.3 billion by 2032. While most market reports do not break out resort wear as a discrete segment, demand is anchored to two large adjacent markets: India's domestic tourism economy (₹15.5 trillion / US$ 185.6 billion in visitor spending in 2024) and India's destination wedding market (US$ 2.66 billion in 2025, projected to US$ 8.29 billion by 2032).
What's driving demand for resort wear in India?
Three converging trends. First, domestic leisure tourism: Goa hit a record 10.8 million visitors in 2025 and Kerala a record 25.1 million domestic visits. Second, destination weddings: a 17.63% projected CAGR over 2026–2032 — guests need 4–7 looks per multi-day event. Third, online fashion retail growth: Technavio projects 21.1% CAGR for India's online fashion retail over 2025–2030, expanding category access far beyond metros.
Is resort wear the same as Indo-Western fashion?
Significant overlap, but not identical. Indo-Western fashion is the broader stylistic category (silhouettes that fuse Indian craft and Western tailoring). Resort wear is a use-case category — clothing built for leisure travel, beach/pool destinations, and multi-day celebration events. Most modern Indian resort wear sits within Indo-Western design vocabulary (kaftans, tunics, co-ords, dresses) but the category also includes pure Western (maxi dresses, jumpsuits) and occasion-specific Indian (lehengas styled for beach weddings).
What categories are growing fastest in Indian resort wear?
Kaftans and tunics lead the category by volume — versatile across leisure and occasion contexts, suitable for the full size spectrum. Co-ord sets are growing fastest YoY in online sales, particularly among NRI buyers shopping for India trips. Pre-stitched and ready-to-wear dresses are taking share from custom-tailored alternatives because of the speed and consistency advantage for last-minute travel purchases.
Which Indian destinations drive the most resort wear demand?
Goa (10.8M tourists in 2025) and Kerala (25.1M domestic visits) are the volume leaders for beach/coastal resort wear. Rajasthan dominates wedding tourism — Udaipur, Jaipur, and Jodhpur are the top wedding destinations and drive demand for occasion-led resort wear. Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand pull a different profile (mountain resort wear — pashmina, layered looks). Andamans, Lakshadweep, and the Maldives (despite being international) round out the premium segment.
How big is the NRI market for Indian resort wear?
The Ministry of External Affairs counts 37.3 million overseas Indians (NRIs and PIOs, as of January 2026). The five biggest populations — USA (6.08M), UAE (4.34M), Canada (3.25M), Malaysia (2.90M), and Saudi Arabia (2.75M) — generate a meaningful cross-border demand for resort and occasion wear, particularly during family India trips, festivals, and destination weddings. Business Today put the international online ethnic apparel market at US$ 2 billion, growing 25–30% a year, as far back as 2012.
Is resort wear seasonal in India?
Less seasonal than most apparel categories. Peak demand windows are November–January (winter wedding season + holiday travel) and April–June (summer beach destinations and pre-monsoon getaways). However, year-round demand is supported by the destination wedding calendar (now spread across most months) and consistent domestic tourism flows.
What role does e-commerce play in resort wear distribution?
Decisive. India's online fashion retail market is projected by Technavio at 21.1% CAGR over 2025–2030, far outpacing the offline apparel category at ~4%. For resort wear specifically, e-commerce is structurally favoured: buyers research destinations and shop wardrobes online weeks before travel, often need express shipping for late-decision events, and prefer to compare full-look co-ords across brands — all online-native behaviours.
How does the Indian wedding-tourism overlap affect resort wear?
It's the single largest demand multiplier. India's destination wedding market alone is projected from US$ 2.66 billion (2025) to US$ 8.29 billion (2032). The average Indian destination wedding runs 2–4 days with 4–7 distinct events (sangeet, mehendi, haldi, beach ceremony, reception). Each guest needs that many looks. With an estimated 46 lakh weddings in the November–mid-December 2025 season alone (CAIT), the category benefits from concentrated, predictable, multi-look demand.
Where do international tourists fit into Indian resort wear demand?
Currently a small but premium-skewing segment. International tourist arrivals are still below pre-Covid levels (Kerala's 2025 foreign visits were 30.91% below 2019; Goa's 5.18 lakh foreign tourists in 2025 compare with 8.9 lakh in 2017). Where they do shop, foreign tourists tend to buy higher-AOV designer pieces with takeaway value — embellished kaftans, pashminas, statement co-ords. Domestic tourism contributes 88% of total tourism spending; resort wear demand follows the same skew.
What size range matters for the Indian resort wear buyer?
Size inclusivity is increasingly non-negotiable. The destination wedding context puts every size profile in the same multi-day photo-rich event, raising the stakes for fit and silhouette across the full range. Brands offering XS to 6XL/8XL capture demand that traditional designer labels (often capped at L or XL) cede. Plus-size resort wear is one of the fastest-growing sub-segments in online Indian fashion.
How do resort wear shoppers in India research and buy?
Online-first, social-discovery driven. Instagram and Pinterest are primary discovery channels — consumers shop "looks" rather than individual items. Reviews and try-on videos influence conversion. WhatsApp consultations are common for bridal trousseau and destination wedding wardrobes. Same-week delivery is a growing expectation, particularly during wedding season — brands with multi-warehouse fulfilment have a structural advantage.
For deeper data on destination weddings specifically (geographies, vendor mix, average spend per event), see our companion reports:
- Indian Wedding Fashion Statistics 2026 — the umbrella industry data report
- Destination Weddings in India 2026 — destination, vendor, and spend detail
- Online Wedding & Occasion Wear Shopping in India 2026 — the e-commerce side of the wedding economy
For shoppers building a wardrobe: explore our designer kaftans, co-ord sets, dresses, and tunics collections.
Related research: Destination Weddings in India 2026 · NRI Indian Fashion Shopping in 2026 · Festive & Occasion Wear Market in India 2026 · Premiumization of Indian Fashion 2026
Sources
- IBEF. India Brand Equity Foundation — India's Apparel Market Growth: Key Trends 2025. View source
- Market Research Future. India Apparel Market Size, Share Forecast 2035. View source
- Expert Market Research. India Clothing Market Size, Share & Growth Report 2035. View source
- Goa Department of Tourism. Goa breaks travel records with 1 crore domestic visitors in 2025. View source
- Kerala Tourism. Kerala Tourist Visits Statistics 2025 — Highlights. View source
- Travel And Tour World. Indian Hospitality Industry Set for Growth in 2026: Domestic Leisure, MICE, Weddings. View source
- Markntel Advisors. India Destination Wedding Market Report by 2032. View source
- Phocuswright. Domestic tourism driving surge in India travel market. View source
- Statista. Domestic tourism in India — statistics & facts. View source
- Technavio. India Online Fashion Retail Market Growth Analysis 2026-2030. View source
- Unicommerce. Apparel Industry in India: Trends & Challenges 2026. View source
- IBEF. Tourism & Hospitality Industry in India. View source
- IMARC Group. India Luxury Travel Market Size, Growth, Outlook 2026-2034. View source
- Business Today. E-tailers find profitable niche in ethnic wear. View source
- Statista. India: tourist arrivals in Goa by type. View source
- Indiastat. Tourism Statistics and Growth Figures Year-wise of Kerala. View source
- First Resort by Ramola Bachchan. Indian Wedding Fashion Statistics 2026 — Industry Data Report. View source
- First Resort by Ramola Bachchan. Destination Weddings in India 2026 — Industry Data Report. View source
- Ministry of External Affairs. Population of Overseas Indians (data as of January 2026). View source
- CAIT. Wedding season 2025 to generate ₹6.5 lakh crore business from 46 lakh weddings across India. View source
- Unicommerce. Apparel Industry in India: Trends & Challenges (archived copy, 13 May 2026). View source
Need help choosing? Our team will help with style and size, on WhatsApp or by email. We ship worldwide from New Delhi.
WhatsApp us Email us